The 2017 Nomination Slate was recently announced and there are a total of 14 positions open for TCSA’s leadership election this year.  The slate is available on the voting page of the TCSA Quality Portal and charter leaders must log in to view the voting page.

Electronic voting, candidate bios, and campaign videos will be available on the voting page on September 21, 2017. Charters leaders are the designated voting representative for its charter and charters are permitted to only vote for leadership positions within their own size and charter mission categories. Voting closes at 12 midnight CST on October 11, 2017, and election winners will be announced at the Annual Meeting and Member Council Luncheon at the 2017 Texas Charter Schools Conference on October 12, 2017.

We hope that every eligible member participates in this election, and we encourage you to learn more about the candidates from their videos.  Additionally, please reach out to candidates directly with any outstanding questions or concerns. 

If you have questions about the election, please email Maria-Theresa Sigua at msigua@txcharterschools.org.

TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION’s 2017 NOMINATION SLATE

Member Council Vice-Chair (1 vacancy)

Jennifer Goodman, Odyssey Academy

 

Board Member – Large School Representative (3 vacancies)

Aaron Kindel, Great Hearts Texas

Brent Wilson, Life School

Eddie Conger, International Leadership of Texas

Mark Larson, KIPP San Antonio

Matt Abbott, Wayside Schools

Recy Dunn, YES Prep

 

Board Member – Small School Representative (1 vacancy)           

David Ray, St. Anthony

Michelle Bonton, The Rhodes School

Rebecca Good, Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy

 

Board Member – Standing Member School Small Representative (1 vacancy)

Alfredo Segura, Jr., New Frontiers Charter School

 

Elected Advocacy Committee – Large School Representative (2 vacancies)

Lisa Freeman Schutz, Brooks Academy

Samuel Goessling, IDEA Public Schools

 

Elected Advocacy Committee – Small School Representative (2 vacancies)

Alexis Neumann, Rapoport Academy

David Ray, St. Anthony

John Armbrust, Austin Achieve

Michelle Bonton, The Rhodes School

Ron Nelms, Calvin Nelms Charter Schools

Virginia Lannen, Pegasus School of Liberal Arts

 

Elected Advocacy Committee – College Preparatory Representative (1 vacancy)

Alexis Neumann, Rapoport Academy

Matt Abbott, Wayside

 

Elected Advocacy Committee – Dropout Recovery Representative (1 vacancy)

Brady Schott, Winfree Academy Charter Schools

 

Elected Advocacy Committee – Early Childhood & Elementary Education Representative

(1 vacancy)

William Clark, Stepping Stones Charter Elementary

 

Elected Advocacy Committee – Specialized Mission Representative (1 vacancy)

Virginia Lannen, Pegasus School of Liberal Arts